My Spa Treatment
CATEGORIES
  After Sun Treatment
  Aromatherapy Massage
  Aromatherapy Recipes
  Bath Treatment
  Blush
  Body Treatment
  Bronzer
  Concealer
  Essential Oils
  Eyebrows
  Eyeliners
  Eyeshadows
  Facial Cleanser
  Facial Massage
  Foundation
  Hair Lotions
  Hair Rinses
  Hair Treatment
  Hands & Foot Treatment
  Health E-books
  Homemade Conditioners
  Homemade Perfumes
  Homemade Shampoos
  Homemade Skin Toners
  Lip Makeover
  Lip Treatment
  Lotions
  Makeup Tips
  Mascara
  Masks
  Men Treatment
  Skin Treatment
  Spa Tips
  Split Ends Hair
  Teen Treatment


Lavender





Botanical name: Lavendula Officinalis / Augustfolia
Botanical family: Labiatae
Part of plant used: Flowers
Origin: Common in the Midi region of France, Italy and Dalmatia. Grows naturally on high plateaus. Solitary plants, rich in minerals. Lavender is not as strong as alpine as it is spoilt by pesticides so the natural balance of the soil has been affected.
Description: Floral, light and clear with woody undertones.
History: Lavender is probably the most popular of Aromatherapy oils and has been used for centuries as an antiseptic and insecticide.

Properties and Indications:

* Highly antiseptic
* Antispasmodic
* Diuretic
* Sudorific
* Tonic for the heart - calm palpitations caused by stress
* Wounds and sores, burns
* Sinusitis
* Eczema
* Cholagogue, choleretic
* Disinfectant
* Influenza, bronchitis, tuberculosis, pneumonia
* Migraine, vertigo
* Intestinal spasm
* Hypertension - high blood pressure
* Lice, scabies
* Alopecia
* Emmenagogue
* Relaxes the nervous system

Personality:

Soothing and refreshing qualities



Contra-indications:

None

Blending:

Basil, Bay, Benzoin, Cajuput, Caraway, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Hyssop, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Melissa, Myrrh, Myrtle, Niaouli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, Rosemary, Sage, Verbena, Vetivert








Copyright © 2008 - 2012 myspatreatment.com All rights reserved.
www.myspatreatment.com